Actions

Rachel Sells

From Discovered


Create or Edit Characters:

 

Create or Edit Events for Rachel Sells:

 

Data for Category:Characters stored in Special:CargoTables/CHARACTER with the Form:Character Sheet and Template:Character Sheet


Rachel Sells

Aliases: #REDIRECT [[Rachel Sells]]

[[Category:Characters]]

[[Rachel Sells]] :: [[Rachel]] :: [[Mother]]

Aspects
High Concept: Happily married programmer and combat hacker
Trouble: Computers > People, with the exception of Terry and Helena
Aspects:
  • Youthful rapport: Relates better to children than adults.
  • Spy Wife, Spy Life: Its a good thing I can keep a secret given all my husband's exploits - and my own. The special training didn't hurt, either.
  • Code God: If I can think it, I can program it, in almost any code framework. I am also adept at combat hacking from HW exploits to meta-melee.
Fate Points
Refresh: 3 Current Total 3
Approaches
Careful Clever Flashy Forceful Quick Sneaky
+4 +5 +3 +2 +1 0
Sophant Characteristics
Stunts
  • Untraceable Data Exfiltrator: +2 to Carefully extract compterized information without anyone noticing, because I am a code god.
  • Information Archaeologist: +2 to Cleverly find the information I'm looking for because I live the spy life.
  • VR Warrior Monk: +2 to Cleverly attack your most vulnerable digital aspect because I am a code god.
Magic: Spells and Powers
Augmentation: Genetic and Cybernetic
Damage Resistance and Healing
Teams:
Stuff
  • Nanowire Mesh: Low resolution brain-computer interface (BCI) can read obvious thoughts and emotions but provides no AR interfaces. Invoke with one fate point to temporarily induce +2 to one Approach and -1 to all other Approaches. Uses an external bonded machine intelligence.
  • Disadvantage: Strong (1T+) magnetic fields can disrupt or damage the lace.
  • Implanted AR Interface: The nerves going into and out of the brain are wrapped in induction coils that allow for a full sensory overlay.
Stress: Mental Max {{{CHARACTER_StressMentalMax}}} Stress: Physical Max {{{CHARACTER_StressPhysicalMax}}}
Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator.
Consequences (Max )
Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator.
Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator.
Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator.
Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator.
Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator.

Appearance

6'2, solid, fit, athletic, SOLID woman. Icelandic heritage written all over her face: extremely pale, medium brown hair, grey eyes.

Backstory

Born 1976 - married to Terry Duclos.

Icelandic expat, moved to California to finish high school, and went to Berkeley for Computer Science studies where she met Terry Duclos.

She got pregnant with the couples first child, Andrew, in their last year of school, and missed the graduation ceremony due to being at home post-childbirth.

She had 3 more sons with Terry, (Joel, Glenn, and Lloyd) each 2 years apart, and during the time when all of her kids were growing up, was a stay at home mom to all appearances. When Lloyd got to be 8, she went back out into the workforce, doing development for both Microsoft and Google on a consulting basis for years. By the time Droo was graduating from University, had taken full-time neural net development work with Boeing.

Not the perfect mom, although she loved her sons. She had difficulty expressing emotional engagement with any of them, especially given the almost 'pack' mentality the 4 boys exhibited amongst themselves. Its possible that her husband's early life experiences with HIS siblings gave him a leg up on the 'pack of boys' issue, but as an only child, she had difficulty penetrating that bond. Once each of the boys reached about 12 years of age the closeness of the mother-son relationship diminished notably, unlike the intense familiarity all four boys maintained with their father.

Surprisingly - or perhaps not - this didn't create issues or bitterness in the family, as each member found their worth and interfamilial relationships worked well within all of their lives. They all felt (and were) in generally good mental health with all of their relationships and perceptions.

Helena came as a surprise in 2022, given Rachel's age. The distancing that happened with puberty has not happened with Helena - at least, not yet.

The boys followed their parents pattern, starting families in their early 20s, so Helina grew up with her neices and nephews behaving like cousins. Those boys moved close to the parental homestead when raising their families.


References



Personal Events

Date Description
Date Description
2034-03-15 1757EDT Motherly Advice Droo's phone rang. It was his mother. He was so used to just 'hearing' radio traffic that it took him a moment to realize he had to answer on purpose. "Right," he muttered. "Hey mom," he said brightly. "I'm'a go hack a combination AI that's half Skynet and half Shai'Tan, the Dark One. Any quick
2034-03-15 0600EDT Droo, Mother, and Pops Landing, several very good rolls from Willow.

Pops stops melting. Mother stays sedated, though her arm is repaired rapidly with micro-surgical bots, nanowire meshes, and ultrasonic calipers (commonly called the sonic screwdriver).

There is more to copy here as raw material.

Willow also ensured t



Data for Category:Characters stored in Special:CargoTables/CHARACTER with the Form:Character Sheet and Template:Character Sheet