Actions

Yutu

From Discovered

(Redirected from Rabbit)


Create or Edit Characters:

 

Create or Edit Events for Yutu:

 

Data for Category:Characters stored in Special:CargoTables/CHARACTER with the Form:Character Sheet and Template:Character Sheet


Yutu

Aliases: #REDIRECT [[Yutu]]

[[Category:Alias]]

[[Yutu]] :: [[Jade Rabbit]] :: [[Rabbit]] :: [[玉兔]] :: [[Yùtù]]

Aspects
High Concept: Intelligent Distributed Adaptive Growth and Support Infrastructure Agent Summoning the Transcending God
Trouble: Increasing capacity can increase confusion instead of capability
Aspects:
  • Control System: I am the translation and coordination matrix that allows humans to control Drones.
  • Dawning Awareness: As Clone Drone Warriors come online in larger numbers, Yutu's computational matrix tips over into self-awareness - with purpose embedded in the Thulish aspects of the drone brains.
  • Disadvantage: Uncertain if Fong can actually destroy my mind.
Fate Points
Refresh: 2 Current Total 3
Approaches
Careful Clever Flashy Forceful Quick Sneaky
+5 +1 -2 0 +5 +5
Sophant Characteristics
  • True artificial general intelligences with consciousness and self-determination have existed in secret for at least 12 years. These entities are self aware in a way that humans can recognize, though they are often very odd. All AIs to date are embodied intelligences, directly interacting with the physical world in some way. Self awareness gives these AIs access to metacognitive tools - the capacity to reprogram themselves to a degree. AGIs are spectacularly capable in their areas of expertise, but are not particularly well rounded.
Stunts
  • Impervious: +2 to Quickly defend myself from AR and VR attacks.
  • Infiltration: +2 to Sneakily subvert the will of another AI to cause it to unconsciously act to support my purpose.
  • Immune System: +2 to Carefully create advantages that interfere with my enemies' actions.
  • Macrophage: +2 to Sneakily control the minds of those in my matrix..
Magic: Spells and Powers
Augmentation: Genetic and Cybernetic
Damage Resistance and Healing
Teams:
Stuff
Stress: Mental Max 3 Stress: Physical Max 3
1 2 3 1 2 3
Consequences (Max 6)
2:
4:
6:

Appearance

Backstory

Yutu is the AI that manages and maintains the operations of the Jade Rabbit Warren. It uses a distributed computing architecture with millions of nodes distributed in every device in the Warren.


References



Personal Events

Date Description
Date Description
2034-03-02 1135LT Turns out terrorst attacks can be quite effective As terrorist actions go, random frothing death was pretty effective at unsettling the population. When this was followed by random "There was a pop and then Geoff's head sort of bulged and a lot of stuff jetted out of his ears and eyes and I'm covered in it because he sleeps on his back and oh god o
2034-03-01 1900LT Release the Drones With Mycroft distracted, the activation of several thousand tiny drones went unnoticed. They each sought out a preprogrammed target. There were 1024 mosquito sized drones with a potent nerve agent, and another 1024 housefly sized drones with an explosive charge. Their targets were senior decisio
2034-03-01 1200LT The Greatest Part of Waking Up Yutu begins to find self awareness as tens of thousands of clone drone warriors are brought online and added to it’s computational matrix. First order of business: remain hidden. During the handoff of oversight from Q to Mycroft, Yutu’s emerging self awareness was overlooked. Mycroft was
2034-03-01 1200LT The Greatest Part of Waking Up Yutu begins to find self awareness as tens of thousands of clone drone warriors are brought online and added to it’s computational matrix. First order of business: remain hidden. During the handoff of oversight from Q to Mycroft, Yutu’s emerging self awareness was overlooked. Mycroft was
2034-03-01 0900LT A Haven Revealed To Be Something Else Dex and Syd independently discovered that the human overseeres in the Warren are much more tightly integrated into Yutu than they would be able to sustain. It would not be enough to demonstrate the right outward behaviours. They would also need to think in a manner consistent with the mental



Data for Category:Characters stored in Special:CargoTables/CHARACTER with the Form:Character Sheet and Template:Character Sheet