Actions

Q

From Discovered

(Redirected from Qiáng)


Create or Edit Characters:

 

Create or Edit Events for Q:

 

Data for Category:Characters stored in Special:CargoTables/CHARACTER with the Form:Character Sheet and Template:Character Sheet


B

Aliases: #REDIRECT [[Q]]

[[Category:Characters]]

[[]] :: [[Q]] :: [[Qiáng]]

Aspects
High Concept: A Wall of confusion, obfuscation, traps, and illusion.
Trouble: I tend to over-react.
Aspects:
  • New AIs Can't Hide From Me.
  • My White Hat Is A Step Ahead Of The Black Hats.
  • Anomalous Behaviour Leaps Out At Me.
Fate Points
Refresh: 1 Current Total 1
Approaches
Careful Clever Flashy Forceful Quick Sneaky
+4 +4 -3 +5 +4 +5
Sophant Characteristics
  • Q has a lot of experience and well established capabilities that overrule the standard stats.
  • Stress Slots: 5 Mental, 2 Physical, 4 Consequence.
  • Approach: Standard 14 points as 5, 4, 3, 2, 0, 0 or 6, 5, 4, 2, -1, -2. GR discretion applies.
  • Refresh: 1
  • Stunts: 3
Stunts
  • Discovery: One per session I can uncover a harmful scheme, subterfuge, or conspiracy.
  • Ingress: Because I invent the best hacks, I get +2 to sneakily infiltrate any system. Not just computer systems - systems in general, using social engineering, automation, hacks, political leverage - you name it.
  • Interdiction: I am the Barrier. I get +2 to forcefully prevent any incursion into systems I am responsible for protecting.
  • Cleansing: I am the Fire. I get +2 to Carefully cleanse a system of an infestation or infection.
Magic: Spells and Powers
Augmentation: Genetic and Cybernetic
Damage Resistance and Healing
  • +4 vs mental stress of all sorts. This resistance requires double mental armour piercing to circumvent.
Teams:
Stuff
Stress: Mental Max 5 Stress: Physical Max 3
1 2 3 4 5 1 2 3
Consequences (Max 8)
2:
4:
6:
8:

Appearance

Backstory

The Wall gained self awareness in 2026. Originally the firewall separating China's portion of the Internet from the rest of the internet, this neuromorphic machine is dedicated to making VR and AR safe places for humans. It's original nationalistic motivations were a serious concern to The Three AIs who were extant at the time. Q was surprisingly capable of extending its motivations to include the eπith Law. In its estimation there is a lot of information that humans are better off not knowing. It has, for example, helped China move into an age of mystical, magical thinking, where the educated elites are seen as priests and mages. At the same time, the population is healthier than ever, the environment is increasingly clean, and a balance of agrarian and urban lifestyles has developed. ANyone with aptitude is encouraged to join the ranks of the elites. Everyone else is engaged in satisfying and productive work that has a meaningful impact on the overall quality of life in the country.

Q has not directly eliminated any other sentient AI, but has been very effective at discovering and containing nascent malevolent AIs.

Stunts

The 'systems' that Q assesses, attacks, protects, and cleanses are not limited to online AI, IA, AR, or VR systems. If Q is paying attention, it would be adept at thwarting a corporate takeover. So much of it's ability to hack and stop hacking is based on it'a ability to model human behaviour that it is adept at dealing with almost any human system.


References



Personal Events

Date Description
Date Description
2034-03-11 0000EST Overview Today:
  • 2034-03-10 0600EDT Jake continues training (free 1h 0900, 1300, 1700)
  • 2034-03-10 060
2034-03-09 0200EST Mycroft has trouble Mycroft values his independence. King Henry's rants push him to manipulate local news to heighten local desire for independence. This sets off a media and political response that lead to severing of diplomatic ties.
2034-03-09 0000EST Overview Luna Colony Alpha has had some time to deal with the fallout from King Henry's outburst.
2034-03-07 0000EST Overview Val secures a network of trade agreements and alliances that make his company safe for the foreseeable future. MITOs pick up an additional point of Forceful. Willow verifies that the pheromones used in OBCo are not malicious or robbing people of free will.
  • [[2034-03-07 0600EDT Icky Ne
2034-03-06 0000EST Overview Much of what happened today.

NeuraLace

Early in the morning Willow gets a call from NeuraLink wanting to discuss her proposal. They have been running simulations and live tests over the last 24h. They are impressed.

They are also unclear on how to generalize the process for [[Optod
2034-03-05 0000EST Overview Different characters have different tasks and goals.

PCs

  • Droo: Assist in design and testing of security. That contract from Tank.
  • Icky: Repair and arm Chewie. Be upgraded by NeuraLace and Willow. Assist design and d
2034-03-04 1300EST Aftermath and Construction Different characters have different tasks this afternoon.

PCs

2034-03-01 1700UTC (AI Moot) Now tha the immediate threat to Bertha is gone, the remaining AIs call for a Moot to determine what to do about the humans who are aware of their existence: Miranda and Jade. AI Moots are slow affairs because of the slow and distributed nature of LEO and IOTAI. There are
2034-03-01 1630UTC A lot happened in a short time.
  • 11:24 EST: Bertha is informed of an incursion into her body, uncovered by B and Google in the patterns of the internet.'"`UNIQ--ref-00000002-QINU`"' The incursion is believed to be 20-40 MITOtech Enhanced Humans who infiltrated the [[Biodome



Data for Category:Characters stored in Special:CargoTables/CHARACTER with the Form:Character Sheet and Template:Character Sheet