Actions

Rodney Weeks

From Discovered

(Redirected from Murphy)


Create or Edit Characters:

 

Create or Edit Events for Rodney Weeks:

 

Data for Category:Characters stored in Special:CargoTables/CHARACTER with the Form:Character Sheet and Template:Character Sheet


Rodney Weeks

Aliases: #REDIRECT [[Rodney Weeks]]

[[Category:Characters]]

[[Rod]] :: [[Rodney Weeks]] :: [[Weeks]] :: [[Murphy]]

Aspects
High Concept: The Bigger The Machine The Better I Wear It
Trouble: Death Wish
Aspects:
  • Between the many accidents, sub-standard care, and problems with the installation of my lace, I have terrible health (no 3 point stress slots, no 6 point consequence slot, -2 on all Outcomes where I must physically interact using my own body.)
  • When I do it, I do it with flair.
  • My family really should die in a fire, the ungrateful bastards!
  • Good resolution brain-computer interface (BCI). Invoke with one fate point to temporarily induce +2 to one Approach and -1 to all other Approaches.
  • Advantage: Resistant to concussions (DR2)
  • Disadvantage: Strong (1T+) magnetic fields can disrupt or damage the lace.
Fate Points
Refresh: 5 Current Total 5
Approaches
Careful Clever Flashy Forceful Quick Sneaky
-2 +3 +3 +3 +4 +2
Sophant Characteristics
Stunts
  • Ghost In The Shell: +2 to attack, defend, and create advantages using a shell, because when I connect to a machine it becomes my body. (3 points of refresh in this stunt)
  • RoboCop: My personal transport is a heavily armoured shell that fits in standard human pilot chairs and has limbs that can operate manual controls. I am breathing liquid within, curled into a fetal form. (+2 DR, Stress Pool 6, HF ⅛)
Magic: Spells and Powers
Augmentation: Genetic and Cybernetic
Damage Resistance and Healing
  • +2 vs concussions
  • +2 vs attacks in cocoon
Teams:
Stuff
Stress: Mental Max {{{CHARACTER_StressMentalMax}}} Stress: Physical Max {{{CHARACTER_StressPhysicalMax}}}
Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator.
Consequences (Max )
Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator.
Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator.
Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator.
Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator.
Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator.

Appearance

62yr old white male who moves slowly and painfully, when he can walk at all.

Backstory

Operates all kinds of heavy wheeled machinery manually and through his nanowire perfusion lace. Some things went wrong during installation, leaving my actual body difficult and painful to control.

Drove and serviced large mining trucks and other related gear until all of it was essentially automated. Sold everything to get together a downpayment on a neural lace back in 2029, not realizing that he contract he signed made him an indentured servant to dangerous people - military contractors. He ended up operating drive-by-wire and fly-by-wire warcraft, usually from inside a fluid-filled pilot cocoon. His body has been repaired enough to keep him alive, but the lace is the only other enhancement.

Born 1971-12-26 0000EDT in Sydney, Australia.

Hired by CAF on 2034-03-06, who bought out his debt as a signing bonus.

Cocoon

Stress Pool: 6


References



Personal Events

No results


Data for Category:Characters stored in Special:CargoTables/CHARACTER with the Form:Character Sheet and Template:Character Sheet

Job applicant via Sutton Hill