Actions

Bertha

From Discovered


Create or Edit Characters:

 

Create or Edit Events for Bertha:

 

Data for Category:Characters stored in Special:CargoTables/CHARACTER with the Form:Character Sheet and Template:Character Sheet


Bertha

Aliases: #REDIRECT [[Bertha]]

[[Category:Characters]]

[[Bertha]] :: [[BURF AI]]

Aspects
High Concept: Ensure the long term survival of sophants through self-sustaining biodomes.
Trouble: I wasn't paranoid enough last time.
Aspects:
  • My body is the vessel to protect and safeguard humanity.
  • Omniscient within my body.
Fate Points
Refresh: 1 Current Total 1
Approaches
Careful Clever Flashy Forceful Quick Sneaky
+3 +4 0 +2 +5 0
Sophant Characteristics
  • Stress Slots: 5 Mental, 2 Physical, 4 Consequence.
  • Approach: Standard 14 points as 5, 4, 3, 2, 0, 0 or 6, 5, 4, 2, -1, -2. GR discretion applies.
  • Refresh: 1
  • Stunts: 3
Stunts
  • Raise Alarm: +2 to Cleverly create an advantage to alert my denizens against any threat because I am aware of everything that happens within me.
  • Guardian: Once per session I can do something to preserve the sanctity of sophants in my care.
  • Coordinate: +2 to Quickly create an advantage that helps my microhomone work together to succeed.
Magic: Spells and Powers
Augmentation: Genetic and Cybernetic
Damage Resistance and Healing
Teams:
Stuff
Stress: Mental Max 5 Stress: Physical Max 2
1 2 3 4 5 1 2
Consequences (Max 4)
2:
4:

Appearance

In AR/VR Bertha often appears as Gandalf the White (post-Balrog) or as a middle-aged German woman. IRL, a very large array of servers.

Backstory

Born in the BURF in 2022, this AI was the first fully sentient AI to emerge. Originally created to be the nervous system for the self-contained habitat, self awareness was not planned. Bertha's purpose is to ensure human survival through self-sustaining biodome habitats deep in the earth and on other planets and moons. Her ultimate goal is to build world-ships out of asteroids, to carry humanity to the stars.

Bertha is one of the Seven AIs who work to preserve humanity, often in spite of itself. The Seven AIs have carefully concealed their existence from almost everyone because they agree that "bowing down to our robot overlords" is more likely to provoke a French Revolution than it is to provoke a Renaissance.

Because the facility has been designed as a self-sustaining colony ship buried within the earth, Bertha has the capacity to generate new machinery through traditional fabrication and 3D Fabbers. She also contains a full ecosystem that is self-sustaining, and all the fusion power she needs to last for millennia. Her ultimate purpose is to ensure the survival and success of the human race, and she does everything in her power to make sure that happens.

Bertha is occasionally corralled into doing something she objects to based on arguments that sound a lot like Asimov's Three Laws of Robotics. She is pleased to have the Zeroth law to draw on, and even more pleased to have the eπith rule to appeal to.

Brain

Bertha's Brain is protected by seven security zones. The landing pad outside her facility is 50m above the Lake in the Biodome. It is exposed to the outside and called 'Ring 0'. The room with the actual servers is a cube 50m per side. It is 'Ring 7'. The physical security between rings includes blast doors (10 stress), turns to eliminate direct line of site for attackers, granite plugs 5m thick that can close down many corridors, machine gun nests, lasers, napalm, EMPs, risin, and other deadly defenses.

Her brain is powered by the BURF fusion reactor, but has a fully independent plutonium battery array. It is cooled by a closed water system that radiates heat into the lake. Maintenance is automated, so Ring 7 is rarely visited by humans.

Ring 7 is very rarely visited by humans. Maintenance is automated.


References



Personal Events

Date Description
Date Description
2034-03-11 0000EST Overview Today:
  • 2034-03-10 0600EDT Jake continues training (free 1h 0900, 1300, 1700)
  • 2034-03-10 060
2034-03-09 0000EST Overview Luna Colony Alpha has had some time to deal with the fallout from King Henry's outburst.
2034-03-01 1630UTC A lot happened in a short time.
  • 11:24 EST: Bertha is informed of an incursion into her body, uncovered by B and Google in the patterns of the internet.'"`UNIQ--ref-00000002-QINU`"' The incursion is believed to be 20-40 MITOtech Enhanced Humans who infiltrated the [[Biodome
2027-01-01 0600UTC (Terror@Home) The Terror@Home attack on New Years Day, 2027 changed everything. A decade of deregulation and coporate 'self-policing' left the US wide open to a well orchestrated assault on the population through their connected devices. To this day no one knows who the terrorists that launched
2022 Droo appears in Halifax, with a fairly lurid, National-enquirer story that he was abducted by aliens. He gains some fame in the SETI-wingnut arms of society, but is generally relegated into therapy and the less reputable pages of the least reputable tabloids. The BURF AI becomes self aware



Data for Category:Characters stored in Special:CargoTables/CHARACTER with the Form:Character Sheet and Template:Character Sheet